Case Study: History of Anemia in Pregnancy

Jennifer is a 34-year-old woman having her fourth baby. She has a history of becoming anemic in pregnancy. She wanted to prevent anemia this time around. Her initial blood work showed a hemoglobin of 126 g/L (12.6 g/dL) and iron stores (serum ferritin) of 13 ug/L. Iron stores of 40-70 ug/L are needed to have enough iron to get through a pregnancy. Even though she had a good hemoglobin to start her pregnancy, if Jennifer does not supplement with iron she will become anemic again. She began Floradix 2 tsp 2x/day (20 ml) for the duration of her pregnancy. At 28 weeks, her blood work was re-checked. This is an ideal time to check because it is when hemoglobin drops to its lowest levels in pregnancy and at 28 weeks, the mom starts building her baby’s iron stores. Jennifer’s blood work showed no change in hemoglobin or iron stores despite the increased demands of pregnancy. In fact, iron requirements double in pregnancy. By using a preventive dose of Floradix, Jennifer was successful in preventing anemia.

PregnancywKid 576x576

Case Study: Vegetarian Pregnancy

Parvinder is a thirty-four year old woman in her second pregnancy. Her last pregnancy was complicated by anemia when she dropped from a hemoglobin of 116 g/L (11.6 g/dL) at the start of pregnancy to a hemoglobin of 96 g/L (9.6 g/L). Parvinder is a vegetarian. Her diet includes dairy but no eggs, fish or chicken. Her blood work at 22 weeks of pregnancy showed a hemoglobin of 112 g/L (11.2 g/dL) and she was feeling exhausted. I began her on Floradix 1 tbsp 2x/day and she was able to take it without any side affects. Parvinder’s energy continued to improve throughout the pregnancy. On admission to the hospital for her delivery, her hemoglobin was 130 g/L (13.0 g/dL), a stark contrast to the 96 g/L she had entering her last delivery. The concern of being anemic at delivery is increasing the risk of postpartum hemorrhage and not having the reserves to deal with blood loss at delivery.

PregnantVegetarian 576x576

Case Study: Twin Pregnancy

Nicole is a thirty-year-old woman having twins in her first pregnancy. She began her pregnancy with a normal hemoglobin of 142 g/L (14.2 g/dL) and iron stores (serum ferritin) of 20 ug/L). To have enough iron for a normal pregnancy, you need iron stores of 40-70 ug/L. She was taking her prenatal multivitamin that included iron but no additional iron supplement. By the end of the first trimester, her hemoglobin had already been reduced to 109 g/L (10.9 g/dL). Ideally in pregnancy, hemoglobin should remain above 110 g/L (11.0 g/L) and anemia is diagnosed at 100 g/L (10.0 g/dL). Over the course of the next three months, Nicole was taking a supplement that included iron succinate (25 mg) and with co-factors of vitamin C, B12, folic acid and liver fractions in capsule form. Her hemoglobin continued to decline to 101 g/L (10.1 g/L) and her iron stores became exhausted. On top of that, she struggled with taking her iron capsules because they made her nauseous and fatigued so much so that she had to lay down every time she took them. I advised you start on two tbsp of Floradix per day in the last month of pregnancy. Nicole had no side affects taking it so she was thrilled to not have the nausea and fatigue. Her hemoglobin rose from 101 g/L (10.0 g/dL) to 113 g/L (13.0 g/dL) and her iron stores began to increase in three short weeks. Nicole went into her delivery non-anemic having spent most of her 2nd and 3rd trimesters anemic.

Twins 576x576